.

Scores: Weekend Hoops, Swimmming, Wrestling

Here's the varsity sports schedule for Dec. 16 and 17 for Cobb. Cherokee, Douglas, Bartow and Paulding counties.

A matchup of two of the top three boys basketball teams in AAAAA highlights the high school sports schedule this weekend.

Depending on whether you favor the Georgia Prep Country/Georgia Athletic Coaches Association poll or the Score Atlanta standings, Wheeler and Shiloh are either Nos. 1 and 2 or 2 and 3 in AAAAA right now.

We'll see which team is more deserving of the high ranking and is a stronger threat to the other team in the top three, Milton, when they play at Wheeler at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Holiday basketball also gets underway this weekend with the three-day Longhorn Shootout at Kell, including Kennesaw Mountain, Lassiter, Woodstock, Dunwoody, North Atlanta and Mundy's Mill.

If we're missing any games from the schedule, let us know in the comment space below. If you have photos or videos from any of these matchups, we'd love to see them; just click on "Submit Photo & Video."

You can post scores in the comments below, email them to GaPatchSports@gmail.com or send them to us on Twitter (@GaPatchSports).

We'll be updating the results throughout the weekend using school websites, Twitter, Score Atlanta, Georgia Prep Country, GISA Stats, various other media outlets and your contributions.

 

Schedule



Boys Basketball

Friday


Adairsville 34
at Sonoraville 49
Final Rome News-Tribune 78
at 93 Final
50
at 47
Final
Armuchee 76
vs. 81 at Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival Final Rome News-Tribune 67
at 62
Final Daily Tribune News
63 at Gordon Central 50
Final

Harris County 63
at 82 Final

73
at 75
Final-OT
37
vs. 58 at Longhorn Shootout Final
63
at 72
Final
50
at 40
Final
42
at Gordon Lee 61
Final Rome News-Tribune 64
at 55
Final-OT Marietta Daily Journal 65
at Brookstone 41
Final
51
at 65
Final Cherokee Tribune 47
at 72
Final
Trinity Christian at Dominion Christian

59
at 54
Final-OT Douglas County Sentinel Whitefield Academy 66
at Tift County 52
Final Whitefield Wolfpack video 53 vs. Mundy's Mill 60 at Longhorn Shootout Final





Saturday


Bremen 36
at North Cobb Christian 87
Final
Cass 63
at 52 Final Daily Tribune News at Praise Academy Christmas Tournament

Creekview 52
at Hillgrove 77
Final
Langston Hughes 67
at Walton 61
Final
73 at 68 Final
Mundy's Mill 68
vs. Kennesaw Mountain 57 at Longhorn Shootout Final

42 vs. Dunwoody 60 at Longhorn Shootout

Final


at East Paulding

River Ridge 49
at 53 Final

Shiloh 68
at Wheeler 66
Final
at Pope 70
Final
Westminster 38
at Lassiter 42
Final
Woodstock 86
at 80 in Longhorn Shootout Final





Girls Basketball

Friday


Adairsville 28 at Sonoraville 54 Final Rome News-Tribune Alexander at Douglas County

Allatoona 43
at East Paulding 34
Final
Coosa 21
vs. Cartersville 65 at Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival Final Rome News-Tribune Creekview 75
at Cass 10
Final
Excel Christian 35
at Gordon Central 56
Final
Harris County at Pebblebrook

Hillgrove 62
at Harrison 48
Final
Lassiter 45
at Pope 50
Final

Marist 50
at Etowah 33
Final
Mount Paran Christian 26
at Gordon Lee 86
Final Rome News-Tribune North Cobb 65
at South Cobb 41
Final Marietta Daily Journal Pepperell 54
vs. Woodland 42 at Rome News-Tribune Holiday Festival Final Rome News-Tribune River Ridge 45
at Sequoyah 39
Final Cherokee Tribune South Paulding 40
at Hiram 60
Final
Trinity Christian at Dominion Christian

Walton 39
at Chapel Hill 47
Final Douglas County Sentinel Whitefield Academy 15
at Tift County 63
Final Whitefield Wolfpack video



Saturday


Allatoona 36
at Lowndes 43 in the Randall Godfrey Christmas Classic Final Valdosta Daily Times
Cass 32
at Lambert 59
Final

Colonial Hills 22
vs. Unity Christian 25 at Praise Academy Christmas Tournament Final
Creekview 44
at Hillgrove 47
Final
Langston Hughes 50
at Walton 43
Final
Marietta 42
at McEachern 64
Final

North Paulding 49
at East Paulding 45
Final

River Ridge 41
at Paulding County 32
Final

West Forsyth 41
at Pope 46
Final
Westminster 34
at Lassiter 37
Final
Wheeler 68
at Roswell 66
Final

Swimming




Saturday




Cobb Quads at Central Aquatic Center
The Marietta Daily Journal has a story with the following results. 1. Walton
2. Pope
3. Kennesaw Mountain
4. Lassiter

Division I boys
1. Walton 2. Lassiter 3. Kennesaw Mountain 4. Pope
Division I girls 1. Harrison 2. North Cobb 3. Hillgrove 4. Kell
Division II boys 1. Harrison 2. North Cobb 3. Hillgrove 4. Kell
Division II girls 1. Wheeler 2. Marietta 3. 4. Sprayberry 5. Allatoona Division III boys 1. Wheeler 2. Sprayberry 3. Marietta 4. Campbell 5. Allatoona Division III girls 1. North Cobb Christian 2.
3. McEachern 4. 5. South Cobb Division IV boys
1. North Cobb Christian
3. McEachern
3. Walker 4. Mount Paran Christian 5. South Cobb
Division IV girls
Wildcat Invitational at Adairsville High Aquatic Center The Daily Tribune News reports the following results from first invitational swmming meet. Boys Girls 1. Sequoyah 1. Sequoyah 2. Woodland 2. North Springs 3. Northwest Whitfield 3. Northwest Whitfield 4. North Springs 4. Woodland 5. Habersham Central 5. Cherokee 6. Cherokee 6. Alexander 7. Cass 7. Cass 8. Ringgold 8. Chapel Hill 9. Alexander 9. Habersham Central 10. Chapel Hill 10. Ringgold 11. Heritage 11. Heritage Wrestling

Friday and Saturday
McCallie Invitational Wrestling Tournament Chattanooga, TN 1. Pope 246.5
2. Cleveland (TN) 241.5
8. Alexander 108
11. Allatoona 57
14. Walton 49
The Chattanoogan says Pope won the McCallie title for the second time in three years on the strength of six champions and three other medalists.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »